2007 Varsity Football Schedule |
||||||
Day | Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Score | News Links |
Mon | Aug 06 | Practice begins | Comanche Stadium | - | ||
Sat | Aug 18 | Ganado (scrimmage) | Home | 10:00 am | ||
Fri | Aug 24 | Yoakum [3A] (scrimmage) | Yoakum | 7:00 pm | ||
Fri | Aug 31 | Schulenburg [2A] | Home | 7:30 pm | L 12-32 | |
Fri | Sep 07 | Wallis Brazos [2A] | Home | 7:30 pm | L 0-17 | |
Fri | Sep 14 | East Bernard [2A] | East Bernard | 7:30 pm | L 20-35 | |
Fri | Sep 21 | Thrall | Thrall | 7:30 pm | W 13-3 | |
District 31-1A * | ||||||
Fri | Sep 28 | Louise * | Louise | 7:30 pm | W 42-7 | |
Fri | Oct 06 | Pettus * | Home | 7:30 pm | W 60-8 | |
Fri | Oct 12 | open | - | - | ||
Fri | Oct 19 | Charlotte * | Charlotte | 7:30 pm | W 69-0 | |
Fri | Oct 26 | Woodsboro * (Homecoming) | Home | 7:30 pm | W 64-0 | |
Fri | Nov 02 | Falls City * | Falls City | 7:30 pm | W 35-0 | |
Fri | Nov 09 | Flatonia * (Parents' Night) | Home | 7:30 pm | W 62-14 | |
Class 1A Playoffs | ||||||
Fri | Nov 16 | Ben Bolt D32-I (4-6) Bi-District Playoff |
Woodsboro Eagle Stadium Woodsboro |
7:30 pm | W 48-0 | |
Fri | Nov 23 | Brackettville D29-I (5-5) Area Playoff |
Somerset ISD Bulldog Stadium Somerset |
7:30 pm | W 41-7 | |
Fri | Nov 30 | Granger D27-I (11-1) Regional Playoff |
Hays CISD Shelton Stadium Buda |
7:30 pm | L 28-35 | |
2007 SHINER COMANCHES CLASS 1A DIVISION I REGION IV FINALISTS |
Head Coach - Steve Cerny Assistants - Billy Turek, Daniel Boedeker, Wendell Boner, Brandon Siegel, Brandon Bronaugh, Ray Neal School Phones: 361-594-3131 or 361-594-4139 School FAX : 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Site Time Sat Aug 18 Ganado (Scrimmage) Home 9:00 am Sat Aug 24 Yoakum (Scrimmage) Away 6:00 pm Thu Aug 30 Schulenburg Away 6:00 pm Thu Sep 06 Brazos Away 6:00 pm Thu Sep 13 East Bernard Home 6:00 pm Thu Sep 20 Thrall Home 7:30 pm Thu Sep 27 Louise Home 7:30 pm Thu Oct 04 Pettus Away 7:30 pm Thu Oct 11 OPEN Thu Oct 18 Charlotte Home 7:30 pm Thu Oct 25 Woodsboro Away 7:30 pm Thu Nov 01 Falls City Home 7:30 pm Thu Nov 08 Flatonia Away 7:30 pm
Day Date Opponent Site Times (7/8) Thu Sep 06 Brazos (Scrimmage) Thu Sep 13 East Bernard Away 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Sep 20 Thrall Home 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Sep 27 Louise Home 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Oct 04 Runge (7th) Pettus (8th) Away 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Oct 11 OPEN Thu Oct 18 Charlotte Home 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Oct 25 Woodsboro Away 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Nov 01 Falls City Home 5:00/6:00 pm Thu Nov 08 Flatonia Away 5:00/6:00 pm
Day Date Opponent Location Team(s) Time(s) Mon Aug 06 Practice Begins Fri Aug 10 Yoakum Scrimmage Away F/JV/V TBA Sat Aug 11 Hallettsville Scrimmage Away F/JV/V TBA Tue Aug 4 Smithville Home F/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Th-Sa Aug 16-18 St. Joe Tournament Away F/JV/V TBA Fri Aug 17 Ganado Away F/JV/V 4:30/5:30/6:30pm Tue Aug 21 Edna Home F/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Th-Sa Aug 23-25 Shiner Tournament Home F/JV/V TBA Tue Aug 28 Boling Away F/JV/V 5:00/5:00/6:00pm Th-Sa Aug 30-1 Schulenburg Tournament Away V TBA Fri Aug 31 Schulenburg Home F/JV 4:30/5:30pm Tue Sep 04 St. Joe Away F/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Th-Sa Sep 06-08 Flatonia Tournament Away F/JV TBA Fri Sep 07 Brazos Home JV/V 5:30/4:30pm Tue Sep 11 Luling Home F/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Fri Sep 14 East Bernard Away F/JV/V 4:30/5:30/4:30pm Tue Sep 18 # Louise Home F/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm Tue Sep 25 * Waelder Away V 5:00 Fri Sep 28 * SA Stacey Home V 4:00 Tue Oct 02 * Prairie Lea Away JV/V 5:00/6:00pm Fri Oct 05 * Flatonia Home V 4:00pm Tue Oct 09 Fayetteville/Gonzales Old Gym F/JV/V 4:30/5:30pm Fri Oct 12 * Waelder/Yoakum Old Gym F/JV/V 4:30/5:00/6:30pm Tue Oct 16 * SA Stacey Away V 5:00pm Sat Oct 20 * Prairie Lea Home JV/V 10/11:00am Tue Oct 23 * Flatonia Away F/JV/V 5:00/6:00/7:00pm # Parent's Night * District Games Coaches: Michelle Winkenwerder, Jo Ann Muehlstein, Cari Lynn Siegel, and Donald Pohler School Phones: 361-594-3131 or 361-594-2871 School FAX : 361-594-4295 Home Phone: 361-594-8166
Day Date Opponent Location Teams Gametime(s) Tue Nov 27 Pettus Away JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Tue Dec 4 Sacred Heart Away JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Fri Dec 7 Dime Box Home V 7:30pm Tue Dec 11 Runge Away JV,V 6:00/7:30pm Fri Dec 14 Nixon-Smiley Home F,JV,V 5/6/7:30pm Tue Dec 18 Runge Home JV,V 6:00/7:30pm Fri Dec 21 Industrial Away F,JV,V 5/6/7:30pm Fri Dec 28 Sacred Heart Home JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Th-Sa Jan 3-5 Pettus Tourney Away TBA Tue Jan 8 Falls City Home JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Tue Jan 15 TBA Tue Jan 22 * Louise Home JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Fri Jan 25 * Moulton Home JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Tue Jan 29 * Flatonia Home JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Tue Feb 5 * Louise Away JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Fri Feb 8 * Moulton Away JV,V 5:00/6:30pm Tue Feb 12 * Flatonia Away JV,V 5:00/6:30pm * = District Games Coaches: Wendell Boner, Head Coach Brandon Bronaugh, Assistant Contact Info: School Phone: 361-594-4296 School FAX: 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Location Teams Gametime(s) Thu Nov 1 Yoakum (Scrimmage) Away TBA Tue Nov 13 Sacred Heart Away JV,V 5:30,7:00pm Fri Nov 16 Yoakum Home 5:00pm Th-Sa Nov 15-17 Weimar JV Tourney Away TBA Tue Nov 20 Ganado Home JV,V 5:30,6:30pm Tue Nov 27 Weimar Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Th-Sa Nov29-Dec1 Yoakum Varsity Tourney Away TBA Th-Sa Nov29-Dec1 Yoakum JV Tourney Away TBA Tue Dec 4 Waelder Away 6:00pm Fri Dec 7 Dime Box Home 6:00pm Fr-Sa Dec 7-8 Goliad Freshman Tourney Away TBA Tue Dec 11 Runge Away 6:00pm Th-Sa Dec 13-15 Goliad Tourney Away TBA Tue Dec 18 Runge Home 6:00pm Fri Dec 21 Sacred Heart Away JV,V 5:30,7:00pm Th-Sa Dec 27-29 Weimar Varsity Tourney Away TBA Fri Jan 4 OPEN Tue Jan 8 Goliad Home JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Fri Jan 11 OPEN Tue Jan 15 * Moulton Away JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Fri Jan 18 * Flatonia Away JV,V 5:00,6:30pm Tue Jan 22 * Louise Home JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Fri Jan 25 * Moulton Home JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Tue Jan 29 * Flatonia Home JV,V 4:00,6:30pm Fri Feb 1 OPEN Tue Feb 5 * Louise Away JV,V 4:00,6:30pm * = District Games Coaches: Cari Lynn Siegel, Head Coach e-mail: siegelc@shinerisd.net cell phone: 361-935-7916 Donald Pohler, Assistant e-mail: pohlerd@shinerisd.net Contact Info: School Phone: 361-594-3131 ext. 453 School FAX: 361-594-4295
DAY DATE OPPONENT SITE TEAM(s) TIME Mon Nov 19 Flatonia Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Thu Dec 6 Moulton Home 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Mon Dec 10 Louise Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Mon Dec 17 Burton Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Thu Jan 3 Flatonia Home 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Mon Jan 14 Moulton Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Thu Jan 24 Louise Home 7,8 5:00,6:00pm * All times are subject to change and/or conflicts Coach: Brandon Siegel School Phone: 361-594-3131 School Fax: 361-594-4295
DAY DATE OPPONENT SITE TEAM(s) TIME Mon Nov 19 Flatonia Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Thu Dec 6 Moulton Home 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Mon Dec 10 Louise Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Mon Dec 17 Burton Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Thu Jan 3 Flatonia Home 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Mon Jan 14 Moulton Away 7,8 5:00,6:00pm Thu Jan 24 Louise Home 7,8 5:00,6:00pm * All times are subject to change and/or conflicts Coaches: Jo Ann Muehlstein, Michelle Winkenwerder School Phone: 361-594-3131 School Fax: 361-594-4295
Day Date Opponent Site Teams Times W/L Score Mon Feb 04 Gonzales Scrimmage Away JV,V 5:00 - Sat Feb 09 Alumni Scrimmage Home V 2:00 - Fri Feb 15 Yoakum Scrimmage Home JV,V 5:00 - Tue Feb 19 Hallettsville Home JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Fri Feb 22 Yoakum Away V 7:00 - Th-Sa Feb 21-23 Hallettsville Tourney Away JV TBA - Tue Feb 26 Tidehaven Home JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Th-Sa Feb28-Mar1 Yoakum Tourney Away V TBA - Tue Mar 04 Gonzales Home JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Th-Sa Mar 6-8 Hallettsville Tourney Away V TBA - _____________________________ D I S T R I C T ____________________________ Tue Mar 11 * Flatonia Away JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Fri Mar 14 * Fayettville Home JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Mon Mar 17 St. Joe Freshman (DH) Home JV 5:00 - Tue Mar 18 * Round Top Away V 4:30 - Thu Mar 20 * Moulton Home V 6:00 - Tue Mar 25 * Burton Away JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Fri Mar 28 * Louise Home JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Sat Mar 31 Louise Tourney Away JV TBA - Tue Apr 01 Sacred Heart Away JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Fri Apr 04 * Flatonia Home JV,V 5:00/7:30 - Tue Apr 08 * Fayettville Away V 7:30 - Fri Apr 11 * Round Top Home V 7:30 - Tue Apr 15 * Moulton Away V 6:00 - Fri Apr 18 * Burton Home V 7:30 - Mon Apr 21 * Louise Away V 4:00 - * = District Games ( Shiner is in District 28-1A, Region IV ) _____________________________ P L A Y O F F S ____________________________ Fri Apr 25 Fayetteville 7:00pm L 5-15 (District Playoff for 2nd/3rd place) Fri May 02 # Thorndale @ Lexington 7:00pm W 14-4 (Bi-District Game 1 of 1) Fri May 09 # Anderson-Shiro @ Sealy 7:30pm W 4-0 (Area Playoff Game 1 of 1) Fri May 16 # Flatonia @ Weimar 7:00pm L 3-10 (Region IV QuarterFinals Game 1 of 1) __________________________________________________________________________ * = District Games # = Playoff Games = Link to a map or driving directions Victoria Advocate Shiner Baseball Schedule & Results 2008 UIL Statewide Class A Baseball Districts & Regions *** 2006-2007 UIL Class A Baseball Playoff Brackets (with results) *** 2008 UIL State Baseball Tournament Info Head Coach: Daniel Boedeker Assistant Coach: Ray Neal Coaches Office: (361) 594-3131 Ext 451 Home Phone: (361) 594-2838 Cell Phone: (361) 293-1785
Day Date Opponent Site Teams Times W/L Score Thu Feb 07 Ganado Scrimmage Home 5:00 - Fri Feb 08 Industrial Scrimmage Home 5:00 - Tue Feb 12 Wimberley Away JV,V 5:00/7:00 - Fri Feb 15 Victoria St. Joe Away JV,V 5:30/7:00 - Tue Feb 19 Weimar Home JV,V 5:30/7:00 - Th-Sa Feb 21-23 Rice Tournament Away TBA - Tue Feb 26 La Grange Home JV,V 5:00/7:00 - Th-Sa Feb28-Mar1 Schulenburg Tournament Away TBA - Tue Mar 04 Luling Home JV,V 5:00/7:00 - Th-Sa Mar06-08 St. Joe Tournament Away TBA - Tue Mar 11 Memorial Freshman Home JV 4:30 - _____________________________ D I S T R I C T ______________________________ Tue Mar 11 * Burton Home V 6:00 - Fri Mar 14 * Moulton Away 6:00 - Tue Mar 18 Sacred Heart Home JV,V 4:00/5:30 - Thu Mar 20 * Bryan Home JV,V 5:30/7:00 - Tue Mar 25 * Louise Home 6:00 - Fri Mar 28 * Flatonia Away 6:00 - Tue Apr 01 * Burton Away 6:00 - Fri Apr 04 * Moulton Home 6:00 - Tue Apr 08 OPEN Fri Apr 11 * Louise Away 6:00 - Tue Apr 15 * Flatonia Home 6:00 - ( Shiner is in District 28-1A, Region IV ) _____________________________ P L A Y O F F S ______________________________ Fri May 02 # Normangee Giddings 7:00pm W 12-0 (Area Playoff) Fri May 09 # Iola @ BrenhamHigh School 7:00pm W 11-1 (Region IV QuarterFinals Game 1 of 3) Sat May 10 # Iola @ Brenham High School 1:00pm W 10-1 (Region IV QuarterFinals Game 2 of 3) (game 3 if necessary to follow) Thu May 15 # Falls City @ Goliad 7:00pm W 5-0 (Region IV SemiFinals, one game) Fri May 23 # Thorndale @ BrenhamHigh School 7:00pm W 6-0 (Region IV Final) 2008 UIL Class A Softball Playoff Brackets (local copy with results) ______________________ S T A T E T O U R N A M E N T _____________________ Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas at Austin 2008 UIL State Softball Tournament Website Thu May 29 # Bosqueville 5, Clyde Eula 3 boxscore 8:30am (State SemiFinal 1 of 2) Thu May 29 # Shiner 11, Maud 1 (5 innings) boxscore 11:30am (State SemiFinal 2 of 2) Sat May 31 # Shiner 11, Bosqueville 1 (6 innings) boxscore 8:30am (Class 1A State Championship Final)Maps & Directions Austin University of Texas McCombs Field GoogleMap Directions NOTE: University of Texas' Red & Charline McCombs Field is located one block north of Martin Luther King Blvd just off IH-35 in Austin. ____________________________________________________________________________ * = District Games # = Playoff Games = Link to a map or driving directions 1ATexasFootball.com "Softball" Message Board Victoria Advocate Shiner Softball Schedule & Results 2008 UIL Statewide Class A Softball Districts & Regions 2008 UIL Class A Softball Playoff Brackets (with results) Head Coach: Brandon Siegel Asst Coach: Cari Lynn Siegel Office: (361) 594-4296 Fax: (361) 594-4295 Home: (361) 594-8024 CONGRATULATIONS, LADY COMANCHES
2008 CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS
Day Date Meet Location Time Fri Feb 08 Shiner Tourney Home Tue Feb 12 Edna Away 4:00 Mon Feb 18 Schulenburg Home 4:00 Fr-Sa Feb29-Mar1 Team Tennis Tourney Brenham/Somerville Mon Mar 03 Cuero Away 4:00 Fri Mar 07 Yoakum Tournament Away Thu Mar 13 Cuero Tourney (girls) Away Fri Mar 14 Cuero Tourney (boys&mix) Away Sat Mar 15 Bastrop JV Tourney Away Thu Mar 20th Gonzales/Moulton Home 2:00 Mo-Tu Mar31-Apr1 District Tournament Bastrop Th-Fr Apr24-25 Regional Tournament A&M Cons(College Station) Mo-Tu May 5-6 State Tournament Lakeway Courts Coach: Jo Ann Muehlstein School Phone: 361-594-3131 Home Phone: 361-594-3798 Cell Phone: 361-798-6889
Day Date Meet & Location Thu Feb 28 Flatonia Thu Mar 06 Yorktown Thu Mar 13 Hallettsville Thu Mar 27 Somerville Thu Apr 03 Thrall (District) Wed Apr 09 Thrall (Area)
Day Date Meet & Location Fri Feb 29 Somerville Thu Mar 06 Schulenburg Mon Mar 10 Flatonia Thu Mar 27 Flatonia (District) Coaches: Wendell Boner Brandon Bronaugh Michelle Winkenwerder Donald Pohler Coaches Phone: 361-594-2871/4296 School Phone: 361-594-3131