Victoria Advocate On-Line

ALL-STATE MATERIAL
Shinerís Condel, other area players honored by
Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

Tuesday, July 1, 2008
Mike Forman, Victoria Advocate Sports Writer

VictoriaAdvocate.com Article   |   Shiner Comanche Baseball   |   Return to Shiner Home Page

cyan line
click to enlarge photo
Shinerís Kyle Condel was a first-team selection to the Class 1A all-state baseball team chosen by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association
Advocate file photos
Shiner baseball coaches Daniel Boedeker and Ray Neal scrutinized every part of Kyle Condelís swing and he wouldnít have had it any other way.

"I really focused on my hitting this season," Condel said. "Every little thing I did wrong both coaches were critiquing. That helped me tremendously."

Condel completed his senior season hitting .526 with five home runs, three triples, seven doubles and 39 RBI. He had an on-base percentage of .694, scored 31 runs and was successful on 21 of his 22 stolen base attempts.

"Average-wise this was the best year he had for us at the plate," Boedeker said. "His swing came around and of course, he was a leader for us."

Condelís numbers were impressive enough to earn him a spot on the first team of the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Associationís Class 1A all-state squad, which was released Tuesday.

Shiner second baseman D.J. Pustka and Flatonia catcher Hunter Pinney and Flatonia outfielder Dallas Ponder were selected to the Class 1A second team and Flatonia pitcher Dakota Pinney was picked for the third team.

click to enlarge photo
Shiner second baseman D.J. Pustka was selected to the Class 1A second team.
Cuero pitcher Mark Herrera, second baseman Chance Harryman and outfielder Tyler Arndt were selected to the Class 3A second team.

Schulenburg outfielder Dylan Langhamer was chosen for the Class 2A second team.

Condelís concentration on his offense didnít prevent him from having another outstanding year on the mound.

He had an 8-5 record with one save and an ERA of 2.37, while striking out 125 in 76.2 innings.

Condel was the co-MVP in District 28-1A and a first-team selection on the Advocateís all-area team as the Comanches advanced to the regional quarterfinals.

"That was my biggest disappointment," Condel said. "We were one game away from the state tournament last season and we were determined to take the next step. I felt like we had better talent, it just didnít come together at times."

Condel said he is "99.9 percent" sure he will play at Alvin Community College next season and is likely to play in the outfield and pitch.

"He was always a good pitcher and the only thing he was lacking for the next step was just a little velocity," Boedeker said.

"I knew he had a future in the outfield. He has all the tools to play in the outfield and he can play any of the three spots out there. I think thatís what Alvin saw in him as well and I think they want him to play a dual role."

Condel has been playing with the Central Texas Storm, a select team out of Schulenburg, this summer and working on his pitching with former major leaguer and Shiner native Jeremy Fikac.

"Iíve been working a lot with Jeremy and weíve got my fastball pretty consistent at 85 (mph)," Condel said. "I think I can pitch and play in the outfield at Alvin."



Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association Class 1A All-State Team

VictoriaAdvocate.com Article   |   Shiner Comanche Baseball   |   Return to Shiner Home Page

COLLEGE STATION -- The Texas high school baseball all-state teams for 2008, as determined by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association:

  Pitchers

  First Team: Pate Hubbert, Trenton; Rob Tucker, Archer City; Tarlandus Mitchell, Alto

  Second Team: Cody Quinn, Cross Roads; Chase Malone, West Sabine; David Drake, Evadale

  Third Team: Dakota Pinney, Flatonia; Hunter Perry, Bosqueville; Jared Murray, Grapeland

  Catchers

  First Team: Chance Rocha, New Deal; Randy Brock, Groveton

  Second Team: Trey Mumme, DíHanis; Hunter Pinney, Flatonia

  Third Team: Josh Sosolik, Seymour; Mike Holly, Granger

  First Base

  First Team: Tim Harris, Anderson; Andrew Swinhoe, Archer City

  Second Team: Nick Newsom, Cumby; Josh Clark, Carlisle

  Third Team: Kelly Hoegger, Windthorst; Trey Vannatta, Valley Mills; Evan Burton, Forsan

  Second Base

  First Team: T.J. Samford, Bosqueville; Jody Spain, Wortham

  Second Team: Justin Hinton, Trenton; D.J. Pustka, Shiner

  Third Team: Ross Peters, Seymour; Michael Rich, Lovelady

  Third Base

  First Team: Danny Rounsavall, LaRue LaPoynor; Alec Wade, Granger

  Second Team: Ryan McCarley, Trenton; Cody Feight, Bosqueville

  Third Team: Kolton Harris, Cross Roads; Michael Roquemore, New Deal

  Shortstop

  First Team: Bubba Medrano, Dawson; Blake Thomason, Archer City

  Second Team: Telvin Darden, Overton; Tim Jaynes, LaRue LaPoynor; Quinlan Wedel, Carlisle

  Third Team: Paden Lynch, DíHanis; Jake Hunter, Cushing; Jeremy Jackson, New Deal

  Outfield

  First Team: Kyle Barnett, LaRue LaPoynor; Grant Feaster, Ralls; Kyle Condel, Shiner

  Second Team: Caleb Ogden, Beckville; Justin Jenkins, Cayuga; Dallas Ponder, Flatonia

  Third Team: Cody Hudson, Overton; Bryant Logan, Cross Roads; Trey Groves, Seymour

  
Mike Forman is a sports writer for the Victoria Advocate.
Contact him at 361-580-6588, or by e-mail at mforman@vicad.com.

GO COMANCHES !

cyan line
http://www.shinertx.com/shinerhs/va080701.htm

This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
Phone: (361) 594-4176  •  E-Mail: web@shinertx.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2008 Website Design by BaerCom