|
2020 Shiner Varsity Football Schedule & Results |
|||||||
Wk# | Day | Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Score | News Links |
Mon | Aug 03 | Practice begins | Comanche Stadium, Shiner | - | |||
Thu | Aug 20 | Luling [13-3A-1] (scrimmage) | Home | 6:00 pm | - | ||
1 | Fri | Aug 28 | Hallettsville [14-3A-1] | Home | 7:30 pm | W 44-34 | |
2 | Fri | Sep 04 | Blanco [13-3A-1] | Panther Stadium, Blanco | 7:30 pm | W 69-20 | |
3 | Fri | Sep 11 | Smithville [13-4A-2] | Tiger Stadium, Smithville | 7:30 pm | W 41-12 | |
4 | Fri | Sep 18 | East Bernard [14-3A-2] | Memorial Field, East Bernard | 7:30 pm | W 13-7 (OT) | |
Class 2A, Region IV, District 15, Division 1 *
District 13 2A-D1 Football Standings | |||||||
5 | Fri | Sep 25 | Flatonia * (Homecoming) | Home | 7:30 pm | W 49-0 | |
6 | Fri | Oct 02 | open (COVID WEEK) | - | - | ||
7 | Fri | Oct 09 | Weimar * | Wildcat Stadium, Weimar | 7:30 pm | W 57-14 | |
8 | Fri | Oct 16 | Ganado * (Senior Night) | Home | 7:30 pm | W 57-0 | |
9 | Fri | Oct 23 | open (COVID WEEK) | - | - | ||
10 | Fri | Oct 30 | Schulenburg * | Shorthorn Stadium, Schulenburg | 7:30 pm | W 48-21 | |
11 | Fri | Nov 06 | open (COVID WEEK) | - | - | ||
Class 2A Playoffs (Division 1, Large 2A Schools)
2020 UIL 2A-D1 Playoff Brackets 2A-D1 Districts MaxPrep Texas High School Football, Class 2A, Division I ... Playoff Brackets State Rankings MaxPrep Statistics for Region IV, Class 2A, Division 1 ... District 13 District 14 District 15 District 16 | |||||||
12 | Thu | Nov 12 |
Bi-District Playoff (1st round)
Harper Longhorns [D14-I 4th] (2-8/1-4) |
Bear Stadium, La Vernia | 7:00pm | W 72-12 | |
13 | Thu | Nov 19 |
Area Playoff (2nd round)
Freer Buckaroos [D15-I 3rd] (3-3/2-2) |
Eagle Stadium, Pleasanton | 7:00pm | W 72-6 | |
14 | Fri | Nov 27 |
Regional Playoff (3rd round)
Mason Punchers [D14-I 1st] (8-4/5-0) |
The Pfield, Pflugerville
( NOTE: Shiner will be the VISITORS. ) |
7:00pm | W 56-0 | |
15 | Fri | Dec 04 |
Quarterfinal Playoff (4th round)
Refugio Bobcats [D15-I 1st] (10-0/4-0) |
The Alamodome, San Antonio
( NOTE: Shiner will be the VISITORS. ) |
1:00pm | W 24-13 | |
16 | Thu | Dec 10 |
Semifinal Playoff (5th round)
Timpson Bears [D10-I 1st] (14-0/5-0) |
Randall Reed Stadium, New Caney ISD
( NOTE: Shiner will be the HOME team. ) |
7:00pm | W 49-7 | |
17 | Thu | Dec 17 |
2A-D1 State Championship (6th round)
Post Antelopes [D2-I 1st] (15-0/5-0) |
AT&T Stadium, Arlington
( NOTE: Shiner will be the VISITORS. ) |
11:00am | W 42-20 | |
2020 SHINER COMANCHES TEXAS CLASS 2A DIVISION 1 STATE CHAMPIONS |
Day Date Opponent Site Time Thu Aug 20 Luling (Scrimmage) Home 5:00pm Thu Aug 27 Hallettsville Away 5:30pm Thu Sep 03 Blanco Home 5:30pm Thu Sep 10 Smithville Home 5:30pm Thu Sep 17 East Bernard Home 7:00pm Thu Sep 24 Flatonia Away 6:00pm Thu Oct 01 open Thu Oct 08 Weimar Home 5:30pm Thu Oct 15 Ganado Away 5:30pm Thu Oct 22 open Thu Oct 29 Schulenburg Home 5:30pm Thu Nov 05 open
Day Date Opponent Site Times (7/8) Thu Sep 10 Smithville Away 5:00 & 6:00pm Thu Sep 17 East Bernard Home 5:00 & 6:00pm Thu Sep 24 Flatonia Away 5:00pm Thu Oct 01 open Thu Oct 08 Weimar Away 5:00 & 6:00pm Thu Oct 15 Ganado Home 5:00 & 6:00pm Thu Oct 22 open Thu Oct 29 Schulenburg Away 5:00 & 6:00pm Thu Nov 05 open
Date Opponent Location Time Aug 11 Yoakum/Gonzales Home 4:00pm JVP/JVG/V Aug 14 Hallettsville Home 3:00pm JVP/JVG/V Aug 18 Karnes City Away 4:00pm V Aug 21 Stockdale Away 5:00pm JVP/JVG/V Aug 25 Fayetteville Away 5:00pm JVG/V Aug 28 Nixon-Smiley Home 4:30pm V/JVG Sep 01 Rice Consolidated Away 5:00pm JVP/JVG/V Sep 08 * Schulenburg Away 5:00pm JVP/JVG/V Sep 11 * Louise Away 4:00pm V Sep 15 * Weimar Home 5:00pm JVP/JVG/V Sep 18 * Prairie Lea Away 4:00pm V Sep 22 * Ganado Away 5:00pm JVP/JVG/V Sep 25 * Flatonia Home 4:30pm V/JVG Sep 29 * Waelder Home 5:00pm V Oct 02 * Schulenburg Home 4:30pm V/JVG Oct 06 * Louise Home 5:00pm F,JV,V Oct 09 * Weimar Away 4:30pm V/JVP/JVG Oct 13 * Prairie Lea Home 5:00pm V Oct 16 * Ganado Home 4:30pm V/JVG Oct 20 * Flatonia Away 5:00pm JVG/V Oct 23 * Waelder Away 4:00pm V Oct 29-31 # Bi District Nov 2-3 # Area Nov 5-7 # Regional Quarterfinals Nov 9-10 # Regional Semifinals Nov 12-14 # Regional Finals Nov 18-21 # State Tournament * District Games # Playoff Games NOTE: On Friday night games, Varsity will play first. Head Coach: Desiree Nitsch Assistant Coaches: Anastacia Rehak & Kristi Peterson School Phones: 361-594-3131, ext 453 School FAX : 361-594-4295
Date Opponent Location Time Mon Aug 31 Schulenburg Home 5:00 Thu Sep 10 Flatonia Home 5:00 Mon Sep 14 Louise Away 5:00 Mon Sep 21 Prairie Lea Home 5:00 Mon Sep 28 Flatonia Away 5:00 Mon Oct 05 Ganado Home 5:00 Mon Oct 12 Schulenburg Away 5:00 Mon Oct 19 Waelder Home 5:00 Mon Oct 26 Weimar Home 5:00 ** Order for JH matches: 7B, 8B, 7A, 8A Coaches: Ray Neal & Jo Ann Muehlstein
Day Date Location Teams Sat Sep 12 St. Joseph, Victoria HS Sat Sep 19 Shiner HS Wed Sep 23 Gonzales JH Sat Sep 26 Shiner HS Sat Oct 03 Shiner HS Wed Oct 07 Shiner JH Sat Oct 10 Goliad HS Wed Oct 14 Shiner JH Sat Oct 17 Gonzales HS Thu Oct 22 Moulton JH Sat Oct 24 Moulton HS Mon Oct 26 District Meet, Shiner HS (1st) Tue Nov 10 Regional Meet @ TAMU Corpus Christi HS (1st) Official 2A Regional Meet Results Tue Nov 24 State Meet @ Round Rock HS (4th) Official 2A State Meet Results Coaches: Michelle Winkenwerder & John Vogt PO Box 804, Shiner 77984 361-594-3131, ext 453 361-594-4295 fax 361-594-8290 cell
SHINER STRONG: No. 1 Comanches capture quarterfinal win over No. 2 Refugio Victoria Advocate December 4, 2019 |
||
Shiner suffocates Punchers
Shiner Gazette December 2, 2020 |
||
#1 Shiner vs Mason Highlights 2020
YouTube Nov 28, 2020 |
||
Shiner girls place 4th at State Cross Country meet
Victoria Advocate November 25, 2020 |
||
LONG RUN: Shiner girls head to state meet as regional champions Victoria Advocate November 20, 2020 |
||
Lady Comanches are regional XC champions
Shiner Gazette November 19, 2020 |
||
Shiner girls win regional XC championship
Victoria Advocate November 10, 2020 |
||
District XC: Lady Comanches win title, Boys finish third
Shiner Gazette October 29, 2020 |